Saturday, January 18, 2014

Hi there everyone (if any of you still follow this old thing!) I started a new one over here...Hopefully more posts coming your way this year on the new blog!

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

Wow - its been a while.  Been super busy with work and other things that get in the way. 

So, what's new with me you ask?

Well - I did my very first craft fair this past weekend!  My friend Meredith and I shared a booth!  Here are some pictures from the fair.  My tags are lady bugs, Meredith's are the trees...

 Yes, we attempted to entice would be customers with free drinks!

 You should REALLY go buy some of her posters!  Here is her Etsy store.

 Isn't that the cutest thing ever!?

 my first improv piecing,  and my first pillow with a freaking zipper!

So now I'm in the process of listing all of the things that didn't sell on Etsy!  I'm gonna be busy :)

Friday, February 4, 2011

Prayers answered!

A certain little 5 year old got a page about an hour ago. They've got lungs for her!  Please pray for surgery, recovery, and a donor family who's heart is hurting right now. Pray for safe travel for her mom who is driving to Texas now.

A bright spot among all this dang snow!

Seriously.  This is not the Oklahoma I signed up for.  1+ foot of snow. Now its snowing again. And AGAIN on Monday!  What the crap? Really. We don't own snow boots.  Nor do we have a shovel.  My wonderful hubby was going to dig his car out with a bowl yesterday.  (a nice neighbor lent him a shovel though!)  Here is my car.  Still unshoveled.  I'm so making the hubby take me to work Monday.  If we're not buried under mountains of snow again.

So what did I do on Tuesday while we were getting more than an inch of snow an hour? (Besides being dragged into work to ensure I would be there to work Wednesday)

--Oh and a little side note.  I will never ever ever work nights again!  I filled in Tuesday and Wednesday nights because of short staff....I didn't know my right from my left by the time it was over. All on about 6 hours of sleep from Monday morning until Thursday morning.  Scary Huh?  The lady who is coming at you with sharp pointy objects hasn't slept in 24 hours.  I didn't miss though :)

Ok. Back to the cute craftiness that transpired Tuesday before said crafter was dragged kicking and screaming (not really) into work.

I thought our door looked kinda naked after the hubby removed my Christmas wreath from our door.  Previous wreath:

I love it.  However it kinda blends in with all the freaking white we've got right now.  So let the crafting begin!

I had gathered my supplies on Monday, anticipating the snowpocalypse (which the lady at Joann's didn't believe was coming.  Ha!)

I had several ideas...hence the variety of supplies.  I just couldn't make up my mind.

Step 1:
Wrap yarn around Styrofoam wreath form. Note: Styrofoam will melt when in prolonged contact with hot glue gun.

Unlike last time, I wrapped yarn over itself to give it a more bulky look. Keep wrapping until you have the whole wreath covered in the yarn of your choice (it takes way less than one skien of cheap lion brand yarn to cover the wreath)

Step 2:

Paint wooden letters. Not as easy as it sounds. I wanted them to have a vintage feel to them, but the antiquing medium just looked dingy.  This is what I ended up doing.
One coat red paint (to sides and top of wood).  One coat antiquing medium. Let dry until tacky. Take paper towel and blot to remove some of the medium giving it a splotchy look.  Paint over with one or two more coats of red. 

Hot glue letters to wire (I added fake pearls on either side of the letters (strung on the wire) and secured with hot glue. 

Make one feather flower and TA-DA!

 One red Valentine's wreath to cheer me up :)

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Miss Maesa

Sorry I've been out of the loop lately.  Not much going on on the crafty front.

I want to tell you a story.  You can find more of it here.

Maesa is 5.  She loves pink.  She'll paint any and all volunteer's fingernails in an heartbeat. She likes to glob "polka dots" on top of they newly painted fingernails.  Maesa also has CF.  She has to be on oxygen all the time. She's waiting for new lungs after being listed for a double lung transplant in January.  She needs them.  Soon. Pray that she get's them? They are holding on to the words of one of the Drs..."We need to keep praying for the good news of a transplant, and fight the battle, at the end, only God will decide our destiny."

Clarification: Maesa is just a friend from work. She isn't my daughter.

Wednesday, December 8, 2010


Here are a few shots of the new quilt!  No peeking Ruth!!!!!!!!!!!  I'll get some more pictures tomorrow if its sunny!

Little Claire's Quilt

Little Claire's Quilt arrived today!   I'm so pleased! Its awesome!  There might be some additional appliqué, then off to its new owner who arrived a little earlier than expected! Thank you so much Jenn!! Pictures to come.